Decision No. 17,601
[…] However, petitioner is also claiming a right to back pay, benefits and pension credit based on respondent’s failure to appoint her to family literacy educator positions for the 2006-2007 school year. There is nothing in the record to indicate that respondent offered to appoint petitioner to those positions from the preferred eligible list, so petitioner’s right to relief depends on whether the position of family literacy educator is similar to that of petitioner’s former position.
Education Law §3013(3)(a) provides, in pertinent part:
If an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position without creating a new position, the person filling such position at the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur in an office or position similar to the one which such person filled without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he or she has filled. The persons on such preferred list shall be reinstated or appointed to such vacancies in such corresponding or similar positions in the order of their length of service in the system at any time within seven years from the date of abolition or consolidation of such office or position.
Accordingly, an individual whose position is abolished has reinstatement rights, but only if the new position is “similar” to the former position.