Decision No. 17,956
[…] Public Officers Law §18(3), meanwhile, provides for defense and indemnification in any civil action or proceeding arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while a public employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment or duties, so long as he or she: (1) provides a written request for defense along with copies of the relevant pleadings within 10 days of service of such pleadings upon the employee; and (2) cooperates fully in his or her defense (Public Officers Law §18[5]). The duty to indemnify under this statute does not arise where “the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the employee” (Public Officers Law §18[4][b]). Public Officers Law §18 contains no requirement that a public employee obtain a certificate of good faith to avail him or herself of its protections.
Once adopted by a public entity, Public Officers Law §18 normally becomes the exclusive source of a public employee’s defense and indemnification rights, unless the governing body of such public entity has “provided that [the] benefits [of Public Officers Law §18] shall supplement, or be in addition to, defense or indemnification protection conferred by another enactment” (Public Officers Law §18[12]; Matter of Scimeca v. Brentwood Union Free Sch. Dist., 140 AD3d 1174, 1175 [2d Dept 2016]; Appeal of Carmand and White, 54 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,689; Appeal of Percy and Ross, 31 id. 199, Decision No. 12,619).