Decision No. 17,962
[…] Nevertheless, on this record, I find that petitioner has failed to carry her burden of proof for the reasons discussed above.
Although petitioner claims that the APPR ratings she received from the principal lack a “rational factual basis or reasonable justification,” this assertion does not provide a basis to annul her discontinuance and reinstate her to a teaching position. Education Law §3012-c, which sets forth the procedures and requirements applicable to APPR ratings, provides that “nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the unfettered statutory right of a school district ... to terminate a probationary teacher ... for any statutorily and constitutionally permissible reason[]” (Education Law §3012-c[1]). Therefore, petitioner’s objection to her APPR ratings is insufficient to establish her entitlement to the relief requested.