Decision No. 12,874
[…] Respondent contends that the Chancellor's suspension of petitioner without conciliation was proper because petitioner posed an immediate threat to the safety of school personnel. Respondent also contends that the Chancellor complied with Education Law '2590-l when he removed petitioner from the Community School Board without a hearing. Respondent further contends that the Chancellor's decision was neither arbitrary, capricious, nor contrary to law or sound educational policy.

Education Law '2590-l authorizes the Chancellor to suspend and remove members of a community school board. Section 2590-l provides in pertinent part:

If, in the judgment of the chancellor any community board fails to comply with any applicable provisions of law, by-laws, rules or regulations, directives and agreements, and after efforts at conciliation with such community board have failed, he may issue an order requiring the community board to cease its improper conduct or to take required action and consistent with the provisions of this article and the educational and operational policies of the city board, may enforce that order by the use of appropriate means, including: .... (b) suspension or removal of the community board or any member or members thereof.