Decision No. 14,724
[…] I must first address respondent"s immunization policy, which provides for an exemption "if the child is a member of a recognized religious organization whose teachings are contrary to [the requirements for immunization]." Although respondent"s policy is consistent with the originally enacted version of PHL "2164(9), that statute was amended after a federal court determined that limiting the availability of the exemption to "bona fide members of a recognized religion" was unconstitutional (Sherr v. Northport-East Northport UFSD, 672 F.Supp. 81 [E.D.N.Y. 1987]). Section 2164(9) currently reads:
This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.
Thus, respondent"s immunization policy is contrary to the current law, and has recently been found unconstitutional (Curtis v. Hilton CSD, et al., supra).