Decision No. 15,318
[…] Petitioners request that respondent’s decision to close the Narrowsburg and Delaware Valley elementary schools be annulled.
Respondent alleges that petitioners have failed to demonstrate a clear legal right to the relief requested and establish the facts upon which relief is sought. Respondent contends that Education Law §402-a is not mandatory and does not require the actions demanded by petitioners. Finally, respondent alleges that the Commissioner lacks jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of the Open Meetings Law.
Petitioners contend that respondent should have followed §402-a before deciding to close the schools. Education Law §402-a is discretionary and identifies factors to be considered by a board only if it chooses to establish an “advisory committee on school building utilization to investigate the educational impact of such a closing” (Education Law §402-a[1]; Appeal of Patashnick, 39 Ed Dept Rep 236, Decision No. 14,225; Appeal of Seligman, et al., 31 id. 131, Decision No. 12,594).