Decision No. 15,651
[…] As respondent admits, the director’s letter of April 2, 2007 fails to include a statement regarding the right to appeal to the Commissioner as required by §100.2(y)(4) of the Commissioner’s regulations. Accordingly, I admonish the district to comply henceforth with the procedures established §100.2(y).
Nevertheless, since petitioner has had ample opportunity to present evidence in support of his claim, I will address the merits. Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.