Decision No. 15,726
[…] Petitioner’s request for interim relief was denied on September 27, 2007.
Petitioner asserts that Ting-Yu is a resident of respondent’s district. Petitioner argues that there has been a complete and total transfer of parental responsibility to him and that Ting-Yu will reside with him indefinitely.
Respondent contends that Ting-Yu is not a district resident. Respondent argues that petitioner failed to rebut the presumption that Ting-Yu resides with his parents outside of the district and submits that the purported transfer of custody is temporary and for educational purposes.
Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.