Decision No. 16,004
[…] Based on the hearing testimony of the principal and S.H.’s admission, I find no basis to overturn respondent’s determination of guilt or the imposition of a 20-day suspension that petitioner has not challenged as excessive.
Petitioner’s claim that respondent improperly conditioned her daughter’s attendance in school upon her participation in drug counseling has no merit. Education Law §3214(e) provides in pertinent part:
Procedure after suspension ... where a pupil has been suspended for cause, the suspension may be revoked by the board of education whenever it appears to be for the best interest of the school and the pupil to do so. The board of education may also condition a student’s early return to school and suspension revocation on the pupil’s voluntary participation in counseling ....” (emphasis added)
The emphasized language was added by Chapter 170 of the Laws of 2006 to expressly permit a board of education to condition a student’s early return to school and suspension revocation on his or her voluntary participation in counseling.