Decision No. 16,016
[…] The budgetary benefits allow the District to absorb the reduction in State aid and maintain all District instructional and co-curricular activities. 

Petitioners also allege that respondent decided to close School Number Six without adequate consideration and explanation of several factors, including:  public input, transportation, student safety, accessibility for students with disabilities, and the district’s capacity to maintain adequate classroom sizes, library and cafeteria facilities and to meet State physical education requirements.  I note that Education Law §402-a is discretionary and identifies factors to be considered by a board only if it chooses to establish an “advisory committee on school building utilization to investigate the educational impact of such a closing” (Education Law §402-a[1]; Appeal of Hamblin, et al., 48 Ed Dept Rep 421, Decision No. 15,902; Appeal of Andrews, et al., 45 id. 248, Decision No. 15,312; Appeals of Patashnick and Waters, 39 id. 236, Decision No. 14,225).