Decision No. 16,048
[…] The appeal must be dismissed.
In August 2008, Empire Merchants North LLC (“Empire”) applied for financial assistance from the Greene County Industrial Development Agency (“IDA”)[1] for a warehouse project in Kalkberg Commerce Park, which occupies land in the Town of Coxsackie, the Town of New Baltimore[2] and Greene County. The financial assistance consisted of exemptions from certain taxes, including real property taxes. Pursuant to GML §858(15), the IDA is authorized to enter into agreements for payments in lieu of taxes (“PILOTS”).[3]
GML §858(15) provides, in pertinent part:
Unless otherwise agreed by the affected tax jurisdictions, any such [PILOT] agreement shall provide that payments in lieu of taxes shall be allocated among affected tax jurisdictions in proportion to the amount of real property tax and other taxes which would have been received by each affected tax jurisdiction had the project not been tax exempt due to the status of the [IDA] agency involved in the project (emphasis added).
In order to provide more than $100,000 of financial assistance, an IDA is required to establish a uniform tax exemption policy (“UTEP”) with input from the affected tax jurisdictions, using 14 guidelines (GML §§859-a and 874[4][a]).