Decision No. 16,048
[…] (Matter of Palmateer v. Greene County Indus. Dev. Agency, et al., 38 AD3d 1087, 1089).
Based on the court’s ruling, I must reject petitioner’s constitutional claim.
In light of this disposition, I decline to address the parties’ remaining contentions.
THE APPEAL IS DISMISSED.
END OF FILE.
[1]See Article 18-A of General Municipal Law (“GML”), §§850 etseq., known as the “New York State Industrial Development Agency Act.”
[2] By Stipulation dated December 29, 2008, the parties agreed that the Town of New Baltimore would no longer be a party to the appeal.
[3] GML §854(17) defines PILOT payments as “any payment made to an agency, or affected tax jurisdiction equal to the amount, or a portion of, real property taxes, or other taxes, which would have been levied by or on behalf of an affected tax jurisdiction if the project was not tax exempt by reason of [IDA] involvement.”
GML §854(16) defines “affected tax jurisdiction” as “any municipality or school district, in which a project is located, which will fail to receive real property tax payments, or other tax payments which would otherwise be due, except for the tax exempt status of an agency involved in a project.”
[4] Under the UTEP, the exemption for a warehouse started at 90%, decreased at 10% per year for the first five years and 5% per year thereafter.
[5] Although a small portion of the Empire project is located in the Town of New Baltimore, no improvements were to be constructed on that portion.