Decision No. 16,271
[…] She seeks a determination that Matias is a district resident entitled to attend the schools of the district without the payment of tuition.
Respondents deny that petitioner is Matias’ guardian and deny that she has sole custody, control or parental responsibility for him. They assert that the sole reason Matias is residing with petitioner is to take advantage of the district’s schools and therefore he has not established residency in the district.
Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.
The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).