Decision No. 16,491
[…] She seeks a religious exemption from the MMR and varicella vaccines pursuant to PHL §2164.
Respondent contends that petitioner failed to provide sufficient information to support a religious exemption and that its determination was rational, not arbitrary or capricious, and in all respects proper.
Initially, I note that both parties submitted additional pleadings – including reply and sur-reply documents - in response to petitioner’s request for interim relief, which I accepted for consideration by letter dated December 3, 2012. 1
PHL §2164 prohibits a school from admitting a child without evidence that the child has received certain immunizations. However, §2164(9) provides:
This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.
The determination of whether petitioner qualifies for a religious exemption requires the careful consideration of two factors: whether petitioner’s purported beliefs are religious and, if so, whether such religious beliefs are genuinely and sincerely held (see Farina v.