Decision No. 16,540
[…] I have repeatedly held that where, as here, petitioners are proceeding without representation by counsel, a liberal interpretation of the rules is appropriate, particularly when there is no evidence of prejudice to the opposing party (Appeal of Ramroop, 45 Ed Dept Rep 473, Decision No. 15,385; Appeal of Christie, 40id. 412, Decision No. 14,514). Accordingly, I decline to dismiss the appeal on this procedural basis.
Turning to the merits, Education Law §3202(1)provides, in pertinent part:
A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.
The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No.15,924).