Decision No. 16,642
[…] Respondent objects to the submission of this document as it was not before it at the time the residency determination was made.   Although this evidence was not previously considered, respondent has had ample opportunity to address it in its answer, and thus, I have considered the document (Appeal of Stagno, 51 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,304; Appeal of Landon, 49 id. 23, Decision No. 15,948).

Nevertheless, the appeal must be dismissed on the merits.  Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).