Decision No. 16,658
[…] However, respondent asserts that her children actually reside with their father outside respondent’s district and are dropped off at petitioner’s home each morning for the purpose of attending respondent’s schools.  Respondent maintains that petitioner’s documentary submissions are not credible, and that the facts gathered during the home visitation are dispositive.  Respondent argues that entitlement to attend school is based solely upon residency within the school district and that its technical non-compliance with procedural requirements may be overlooked.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).