Decision No. 16,673
[…] As I find that petitioner was not deprived of the opportunity to appeal respondent’s determination to me, and has had an opportunity to present evidence here in support of K.S.’s residency claim, I will address the merits of petitioner’s appeal (see e.g., Appeal of Butler and Dunham, 50 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,103; Appeal of Striano, 47 id. 137, Decision No. 15,651; Appeal of Clark, 46 id. 143, Decision No. 15,468).
Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.
The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).