Decision No. 16,694
[…] As relief, it seeks an order directing DOE to pay rental assistance, in accordance with Education Law §2853(3)(e)(5).
Respondent generally denies petitioner’s allegations and requests that the appeal be dismissed.
In its reply, petitioner asserts that DOE did not offer any legal arguments or factual assertions contesting its obligations under Education Law §2853(3)(e) and that it did not offer any argument that GCCS failed to meet the requirements of Education Law §2853(3)(e).
Preliminarily, I note that this appeal was commenced pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(e), which was added by Part BB of Chapter 56 of the Laws of 2014. Education Law §2853(3)(e)(3) provides that a charter school in the City School District of the City of New York shall have the option of appealing the “city school district’s offer or failure to offer a co-location site through ... an expedited appeal to the commissioner” pursuant to Education Law §310 and the procedures prescribed in Education Law §2853(3)(a-5). Pursuant to Education Law §2853(3)(e)(3), in any such appeal, the standard of review shall be the standard prescribed in Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) §7803.