Decision No. 16,697
[…] Respondent argues that the powers of attorney submitted by petitioner are “a sham” and contends that the student is living in the district in order to take advantage of its schools. Respondent asserts that petitioner submitted contradictory information and has not established a bona fide reason for the alleged transfer of custody. Respondent further asserts that the student completed the highest level of compulsory education in Brazil and, therefore, is not eligible to attend respondent’s schools.
Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.
The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).