Decision No. 16,697
[…] I will first address respondent’s assertion that the student is not eligible to attend the district’s schools because he graduated from the highest level of compulsory education in Brazil. Education Law §3205(1)(a) requires that all children from six to sixteen years of age attend full-time instruction at public school or elsewhere. As noted above, Education Law §3202(1) states that “a person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools. . .” (emphasis added). Respondent does not assert that the student received a diploma, nor does the record indicate that he received a diploma and graduated from the educational system in Brazil (cf. Appeal of Botros, 46 Ed Dept Rep 142, Decision No. 15,467).