Decision No. 16,904
[…] Petitioner has failed to meet the standard set forth above.  The petition is devoid of any allegations or facts that public funds were used to purchase or place the campaign signs.  Indeed, petitioner concedes “there is no belief school district funds were used” in this regard.  Moreover, to the extent petitioner intends to argue that respondent Kohl’s failure to file her oath of office within 30 days is grounds to overturn the election results; I find no merit in such claim.  Public Officers Law §15 provides that where a public officer performs his or her duties without taking or filing the required oath the acts so performed “shall be as valid and of as full force and effect as if such oath had been duly taken and filled....”

Petitioner sets forth no details or evidence that any the aforementioned conduct constituted an election irregularity that affected the outcome of the election, or was otherwise improper.  Therefore, she has failed to meet her burden.