Decision No. 16,954
[…] Therefore, the appeal must be dismissed as to DOE for lack of proper service.
I note that, although Sykes and Johnson have also appeared in this proceeding, respondents’ counsel did not object on their behalf for lack of proper service. Nonetheless, petitioner does not seek relief against individual respondents Sykes and Johnson and challenges only the denial of her religious exemption request.
The appeal be dismissed on the merits. PHL §2164 prohibits a school from admitting a child without evidence that the child has received certain immunizations. However, §2164(9) provides:
This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.
The determination of whether petitioner qualifies for a religious exemption requires the careful consideration of two factors: whether petitioner’s purported beliefs are religious and, if so, whether such religious beliefs are genuinely and sincerely held (see Farina v.