Decision No. 16,955
[…] Petitioners assert that Gillian resides with them and that Gillian’s mother has relinquished custody and control of her daughter to them. Petitioners maintain that Gillian’s mother possessed the authority to surrender parental control of Gillian by virtue of the 2008 family court order.
Respondent maintains that petitioners have not met their burden of establishing the facts upon which they seek relief. Respondent asserts that neither of Gillian’s parents reside within the district and, therefore, its determination is neither arbitrary nor capricious.
Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.
The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).