Decision No. 16,965
[…] Petitioner maintains that he and the students reside at the in-district address, and disputes the conclusions drawn by the respondent's assistant superintendent. Petitioner contends that respondent’s determination is attributable to his nationality and religion.
Respondent contends that petitioner has failed to meet the burden of establishing the facts upon which he seeks relief, and has failed to demonstrate a clear legal right to the relief requested. Respondent asserts that its residency determination is supported by the record and is neither arbitrary or capricious.
Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.
The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).