Decision No. 17,014
[…] Further, petitioner has not provided sufficient facts to establish that respondent did not “act in the best interest of the children” of the district or wilfully violated or neglected his duties with regard to allegations by petitioner, that he “stopped the school board’s [i]nvestigative actions in mid-process” and “prohibited the board from pursuing inclusive feedback from the inspector” in relation to the teacher and his threat to use an AK-47, in addition to declining to sign a follow-up letter regarding the police investigation. Education Law §1711, which is made applicable to central school districts by Education Law §§1804(1) and 1805, provides that a superintendent appointed by the board of education shall possess the powers and duties to supervise teachers including reporting to the “board violations of regulations and cases of insubordination, and to suspend [a] ... teacher or other employee until the next regular meeting of [the] board, when all facts relating to the case shall be submitted to [the] board for its consideration and action.” Here, the record indicates the district reported the incident to the police on the date it occurred and the superintendent suspended the employee that same day. Respondent’s affidavit also states that the superintendent kept the board informed as to the handling of the matter.