Decision No. 17,018
[…] Petitioner’s conclusory allegations that respondents acted in bad faith are not supported by evidence in the record, and petitioner has failed to meet her burden of proving bad faith.

I must also reject petitioner’s claim that she must be reappointed to the Director of Special Education position without loss of pay and with tenure and seniority rights in the Director of Pupil Personnel Services tenure area.  Education Law §2510 governs the rights of a former employee of a city school district to re-employment and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If the board of education abolishes an office or position and creates another office or position for the performance of duties similar to those performed in the office or position abolished, the person filling such office or position at the time of its abolishment shall be appointed to the office or position thus created without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled.