Decision No. 17,080
[…] Accordingly, respondent asserts that the decision to close Forest Park was part of a broader restructuring plan within the district which included a comprehensive revision of the district’s elementary attendance zones, and was based on achieving efficiencies and preserving educational excellence district-wide. Respondent further contends that the decision was informed by the multitude of community forums, the report of the Steering Committee, and the demographer’s report prepared by Applied Data Services.
Additionally, Education Law §402-a is discretionary and identifies factors to be considered by a board only if it chooses to establish an “advisory committee on school building utilization to investigate the educational impact of such a closing” (Education Law §402-a[1]; Appeal of Ransom, et al., 54 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,647; Appeal of Lagrange, 51 id., Decision No. 16,315; Appeal of Herrala, 51 id., Decision No. 16,264; Appeals of Luciano and Hatton, 50 id., Decision No. 16,153; Appeals of Andrews, et al., 45 id. 248, Decision