Decision No. 17,088
[…] Respondent alleges that the plain language of §3203(2) limits remittance and recovery of collected taxes to districts that provide instructional services to children living on border properties, specifically the portions which describe the district "in which such children are received and instructed" and the district which is "designated and furnishing instructional service" to children.
The facts are largely not in dispute by the parties. The primary issue on appeal is the parties' respective interpretations of Education Law §3203.
Education Law §3203, entitled "Selection of school for attendance of children when district line intersects a dwelling," provides: