Decision No. 17,088
[…] Respondent does not appear to dispute that the designation on the contested borderline properties persists until a new one is made, but rather alleges that the plain language of Education Law §3203(2) limits a designated district's ability to seek relief to circumstances in which a district is "designated and furnishing the instructional services." Interpreting the language of §3203(2) according to its natural and obvious meaning, the phrase "the school authorities of the district designated and furnishing the instructional service may recover the amount in an action therefor" (emphasis added) imposes two conditions that must be met before a designated district may recover school taxes from the other district: that it is the designated district and that it is furnishing instructional services.