Decision No. 17,095
[…] Nevertheless, I note that respondent denied petitioners’ religious exemption request by letter dated August 29, 2016, and petitioners properly served the instant petition upon respondent on September 27, 2016.  Therefore, respondent’s timeliness argument is also without merit.

Turning to the merits, PHL §2164 prohibits a school from admitting a child without evidence that the child has received certain immunizations.  However, §2164(9) provides:

This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.

The determination of whether petitioners qualify for a religious exemption requires the careful consideration of two factors: whether petitioners’ purported beliefs are religious and, if so, whether such religious beliefs are genuinely and sincerely held (see Farina v.