Decision No. 17,301
[…] As discussed above, the Election Law generally does not govern the conduct of school district elections (Election Law §1-102; Appeal of Lanzilotta, 48 Ed Dept Rep 428, Decision No. 15,905; Appeal of Georges, 45 id. 453, Decision No. 15,380; Appeal of Brown, et al., 43 id. 231, Decision No. 14,980). Although the petition is devoid of specific allegations of violations of the Education Law, I note that Education Law §2607 provides that the election inspectors “shall, before opening the polls in the election district for which they are appointed, organize by electing one of their number as chairperson and one as poll clerk.” However, petitioner has failed to establish that, under these circumstances, the lack of an election chairperson vitiated the fundamental fairness of the election or adversely affected its outcome.