Decision No. 17,353
[…] First, I must address a procedural issue. Petitioner submitted a reply which is captioned as a “Reply Affirmation.” The reply includes additional documentary evidence. The purpose of a reply is to respond to new material or affirmative defenses set forth in an answer (8 NYCRR §§275.3 and 275.14). Therefore, to the extent the additional evidence submitted with the reply is responsive to new material set forth in the answer and the affirmative defenses therein, I have considered it pursuant to 8 NYCRR §276.5.
Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.
The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).