Decision No. 17,371
[…] Petitioner further contends that one of the students has asthma and, thus, cannot safely be present at the in-district address during any renovations.  Petitioner further ascribes his delay in moving into the in-district address to permit delays.  Petitioner seeks a determination that the students are entitled to attend respondent’s schools without the payment of tuition and a “refund” of tuition paid to respondent.

Respondent contends that the students live in Yonkers and, thus, are not legally entitled to attend school in its district.

Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Polynice, 48 Ed Dept Rep 490, Decision No. 15,927; Appeal of Naab, 48 id. 484, Decision No. 15,924).