Decision No. 17,455
[…] Given the lack of clarity in this record concerning the RFP for a district architect, and the passage of time since BBS’s appointment, it would have been fiscally prudent for respondent to issue a new RFP for a district architect, given that the intent of General Municipal Law §104-b is “to assure the prudent and economical use of public moneys in the best interest of the taxpayers..., to facilitate the acquisition of goods and services of maximum quality at the lowest possible cost under the circumstances, and to guard against favoritism, improvidence, extravagance, fraud and corruption.”