Decision No. 17,455
[…] Broome Cnty, 76 AD2d 1015; Appeal of Gootzeit, 51 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,338; Appeal of Kackmeister, 40 id. 577, Decision No. 14,560; Appeal of Shravah, et al., 36 id. 396, Decision No. 13,760, judgment granted dismissing petition to review sub nom. Education Alternatives, Inc. v. Mills, et al., Supreme Ct., Albany Co. [Lamont, J.], December 18, 1997). However, a school district must procure services not subject to competitive bidding in accordance with internal policies and procedures that comply with General Municipal Law §104-b. General Municipal Law §104-b requires that such services “be secured by use of written requests for proposals, written quotations, verbal quotations and any other method of procurement which furthers the purposes of this section.” In this case, respondent adopted a policy requiring procurement of professional services through an RFP.