Decision No. 17,463
[…] Therefore, any claim seeking to challenge the results of the May 16, 2017 vote are premature and must be dismissed.
To the extent petitioner seeks an order directing respondent board to reduce the tax levy in the 2017-2018 school year and in every subsequent school year in which the unassigned fund balance exceeds the limit imposed by Real Property Tax Law (“RPTL”) §1318, the appeal must also be dismissed as premature. Under RPTL §1318(1), at the conclusion of each fiscal year, a board of education must apply any unexpended surplus funds to reduce its tax levy for the upcoming school year. Surplus funds are defined as "any operating funds in excess of four percent of the current school year budget, and shall not include funds properly retained under other sections of law" (RPTL §1318[1]). Accordingly, funds properly retained in a reserve fund prior to the tax levy need not be used to reduce tax levy (see Appeal of Wille, 56 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,050; Appeals of Gorman, 43 id. 32, Decision No. 14,906).