Decision No. 17,717
[…] Moreover, petitioner has not established that respondent or its employees were unwilling to meet with her; she merely alleges that they failed to affirmatively offer or request such a meeting.  Relatedly, petitioner has not explained how or why it was unforeseeable or unreasonable that the coordinator was unavailable when she visited the district offices unannounced.[1]  Therefore, on this record I find that respondent offered petitioner an opportunity to submit information prior to its final determination in conformity with 8 NYCRR §100.2(y).

Turning to the merits, Education Law §3202(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.

The purpose of this statute is to limit the obligation of school districts to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,320; Appeal of Polynice, 48 id. 490, Decision No. 15,927).