Decision No. 17,981
[…] Therefore, the appeal must also be dismissed as untimely (see Appeal of Manfredo, 56 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 16,943).
Finally, I note that, even if the appeal were not subject to dismissal for lack of verification and as untimely, it would be dismissed on the merits. Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.” The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept