Decision No. 18,036
[…] Accordingly, I have not considered respondent’s late answer and the factual allegations set forth in the petition will be deemed to be true statements (Appeal of Democracy Preparatory Charter School, 59 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,734; Appeal of R.S., 57 id., Decision No. 17,238; Appeal of Dream Charter School, 55 id., Decision No. 16,906; Appeal of Reese, et al., 49 id. 328, Decision No. 16,044).
I note that this appeal was commenced pursuant to Education Law § 2853 (3) (e), which was added by Part BB of Chapter 56 of the Laws of 2014. Education Law § 2853 (3) (e) (3) provides that a charter school in the City School District of the City of New York shall have the option of appealing the “city school district’s offer or failure to offer a co-location site through ... an expedited appeal to the commissioner” pursuant to Education Law § 310 and the procedures prescribed in Education Law § 2853 (3) (a-5). Pursuant to Education Law § 2853 (3) (e) (3), in any such appeal, the standard of review shall be the standard prescribed in Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 7803.