Decision No. 18,057
[…] Even if the appeal were not moot, it would be dismissed on the merits.  In an appeal to the Commissioner, a petitioner has the burden of demonstrating a clear legal right to the relief requested and establishing the facts upon which he or she seeks relief (8 NYCRR 275.10; Appeal of P.C. and K.C., 57 Ed Dept Rep, Decision No. 17,337; Appeal of Aversa, 48 id. 523, Decision No. 15,936; Appeal of Hansen, 48 id. 354, Decision No. 15,884).

Petitioner contends that the taxation contemplated by its proposition is authorized by Education Law § 2021 (8), which authorizes voters to vote “a tax upon the taxable property of the district ...  for the organization and conduct of athletic, playground and other social center work” (Education Law § 2021 [8]).  Petitioner has not met its burden of proving that its operations consist of “other social center work.”  The structure of this phrase suggests that it is defined in relation to the concepts of “athletic” and “playground” work with which it is grouped.