Decision No. 18,074
[…] Petitioner contends that he effected a complete transfer of custody and control of the student to the cousin. Petitioner further suggests that the student is temporarily absent from his home in the district, which is “under construction.” Petitioner requests a determination that the student is a district resident.
Respondent argues that petitioner has failed to demonstrate a complete transfer of custody and control from him to the cousin.
Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.” The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept