Decision No. 18,084
[…] Turning to the merits, PHL § 2164 generally requires that children between the ages of two months and eighteen years be immunized against certain diseases and provides that children may not attend school in the absence of acceptable evidence that they have been immunized.  The law provides a single exemption to the immunization requirement, whereby an immunization is not required if a physician licensed in New York State “certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child's health” (PHL § 2164 [8]).  The medical exemption applies “until such immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child’s health” (PHL § 2164 [8]).