Decision No. 18,108
[…] While unfortunate, “it is not unusual for discrepancies to exist between the machine count and the sign-in sheets at the conclusion of an election” (Appeal of Georges, 45 Ed Dept Rep 453, Decision No. 15,380; Appeals of Laskas-Gillespie, 40 id. 568, Decision No. 14,559). Moreover, petitioners provide no evidence showing how this irregularity affected the outcome of the election. Without any such evidence, it is equally plausible that the six votes were cast in favor of petitioners or the elected trustees.
Petitioners further allege that respondent violated Education Law § 2018-a (11) when they failed to examine and count all absentee ballots in view of the public. Education Law § 2018-a (11) requires that, during the examination of absentee ballots, “any qualified voter present in the polling place may object to the voting of the ballot contained in any envelope.” Education Law § 2018-a applies to school districts that utilize personal registration. Respondent, however, utilizes poll registration. That process is governed by Education Law § 2018-b and does not contain a comparable provision (compare Education Law § 2018-a [1] with § 2018-b [1]).