Decision No. 18,285
[…] Following notice and an opportunity to submit information concerning her residency, respondent excluded the student from its schools by letter dated December 9, 2022. This appeal ensued. Petitioner’s request for interim relief was denied on February 23, 2023.
Petitioner argues that she and the student reside at the in-district address and that the student is entitled to attend respondent’s schools tuition-free.
Respondent argues that the petition must be dismissed on procedural grounds and on the merits.
Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.” The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept