Decision No. 18,303
[…] This appeal ensued.
Moravia argues that respondent’s homelessness determination was in error. Moravia seeks a determination that M.Z. and her children are not homeless and “such … further relief” as appropriate.
Southern Cayuga contends that petitioner lacks standing to bring the instant appeal as petitioner was not an aggrieved party. On the merits, Southern Cayuga contends that its homelessness determination was rational and based on the evidence before it.
The appeal must be dismissed, in part, for lack of standing. Education Law § 310 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny party ... aggrieved may appeal ... any ... official act or decision of any officer, school authorities, or meetings concerning any other matter under this chapter, or any other act pertaining to common schools” (Education Law § 310 [7]). Courts have interpreted this broad grant of authority to encompass “controversies within the common school system” (Matter of Bowen v Allen, 17 AD2d 12, 15 [3d Dept 1962], affd without opn 13 NY2d 663 [1963]; see Matter of Bd. of Ed.