Decision No. 18,327
[…] Petitioner argues that she and the two younger students temporarily left the in-district address due to family health issues while the third student remained at the in-district address. She argues that all three students are entitled to attend respondent’s schools tuition-free. Petitioner also seeks “[l]egal fees, cost[s], and disbursements.”
Respondent argues that its decision to exclude the students was reasonable. It objects to petitioner’s request for monetary relief as outside the scope of an appeal to the Commissioner.
Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.” The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept