Decision No. 18,361
[…] Petitioner requests the expungement of the student’s five-day suspension based on the student’s “good standing academic record” and her lack of “prior disciplinary incidents.”
Respondent argues that petitioner has failed to explain why suspension was not warranted in this instance. Respondent asserts that it was unaware of one of the student’s diagnoses at the time she was suspended. Respondent further argues that a five-day suspension was reasonable under the circumstances.
Education Law § 3214 (3) (a) authorizes a board of education, board of trustees, sole trustee, superintendent of schools, district superintendent, or principal of a school to suspend a “pupil who is insubordinate or disorderly or violent or disruptive, or whose conduct otherwise endangers the safety, morals, health or welfare of others.” The decision to suspend a student from school pursuant to Education Law § 3214 must be based on competent and substantial evidence that the student participated in the objectionable conduct (Matter of Board of Educ. of Monticello Cent.