Decision No. 18,408
[…] Petitioner’s request for interim relief was granted on May 4, 2023.

Petitioner contends that the student resides with him at the in-district address.  Petitioner seeks a determination that the student is a resident of respondent’s district entitled to attend its schools tuition-free.

Respondent, relying upon its surveillance evidence, contends that the appeal must be dismissed because the student resides with her mother at the mother’s address.

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed