Decision No. 18, 443
[…] This appeal ensued.  Petitioner’s request for interim relied was granted on March 4, 2024.

Petitioner asserts that she and the student primarily reside at the in-district address.  She offers explanations as to why she and the student were not observed at the in-district address by the investigator.  Petitioner seeks a determination that the student is a district resident entitled to attend respondent’s schools without payment of tuition. 

Respondent argues that its determination is supported by the evidence in the record.

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed