Decision No. 18,459
[…] Petitioner asserts that he and the students primarily reside at the second in-district address.  He characterizes the out-of-district address as a “vacation home” that the family visits “from time to time.”  Petitioner further asserts that his father occasionally assists with childcare.  Petitioner seeks a determination that the students are district residents entitled to attend respondent’s schools without payment of tuition. 

Respondent argues that its determination is supported by the evidence in the record, particularly its surveillance evidence.

Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”  The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed