Decision No. 18,480
[…] This appeal ensued.
Petitioner asserts that the students primarily live with him. He further asserts that, after his eviction from the in-district address, “the [students] were invited to go between [their mother’s and grandmother’s] homes until [he] [could] secure permanent housing” within the district. Petitioner requests a determination that the students are entitled to attend respondent’s schools as homeless students.
Respondent contends that petitioner has failed to meet his burden of proving that the students’ residence is inadequate or temporary.
Education Law § 3202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.” The purpose of this provision is to limit a school district’s obligation to provide tuition-free education to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district, as a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his or her parents or legal guardians (Appeal of Powell, 57 Ed Dept