Decision No. 18,548
[…] As an example, referring to those who disagree with you as “local Zionists” and accusing them of “vile” conduct offends and excludes the many community members who support the existence of the state of Israel as a refuge for Jews, as well as their allies.

Further conduct like this will be considered a neglect of duty within the meaning of Education Law § 306 (1).

In light of this disposition, I need not address the parties’ remaining contentions.

THE APPEAL IS DISMISSED.

THE APPLICATION IS DENIED. 

END OF FILE

 

[1] Education Law § 2590-e (14) requires community education councils to “hold public meetings at least every month with the superintendent during which the public may speak so that parents and the community have a voice and a public forum to air their concerns.”

 

[2] Chancellor Banks resigned on December 31, 2024. The current Chancellor is Melissa Aviles-Ramos.

 

[3] US Dist Ct, ED NY, 24 civ 2224, Gujarati, J., 2024.

 

[4] While petitioners contend in their October 2, 2024 submission that the remaining CEC-14 members may seek to reinstate Ms.