Part 130 Substantial Equivalence of Instruction Regulatory Impact Statement
[…] Despite various statutory amendments and reenactments, today, the substantial equivalency requirement has remained largely unchanged. Education Law §3204(2) currently provides that “Instruction given to a minor elsewhere than at a public school shall be at least substantially equivalent to the instruction given to minors of like age and attainments at the public schools of the city or district where the minor resides.” Likewise, Education Law §3210(2) provides that a student who attends “elsewhere than at a public school . . . shall attend for at least as many hours, and within the hours specified therefor.” This provision allows for attendance “for a shorter school day or for a shorter school year or for both,” so long as the “school authorities” deem the instruction provided “as being substantially equivalent in amount and quality to that required by the provisions of [the Compulsory Education Law].”